Page content

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT HISTORY GROUP – Privacy Notice

 

  1. About this privacy notice

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how the Liberal Democrat History Group holds and uses personal data about its members, subscribers, purchasers, speakers and contributors (hereafter “we” or “us” and “you” respectively). Any personal data provided to us is handled in compliance with current UK data protection legislation.

  1. Information we collect

We collect information from members and subscribers when they apply for membership, take out a subscription, or join our mailing list, and when they notify changes in that information. We collect information from purchasers of our publications when they make purchases from our online shop, by post, or at our conference stands. We collect information from speakers when they address one of our meetings, and from contributors to the Journal of Liberal History, our books and booklets, and our website when they submit material for publication.

We may hold and process the following types of personal data:

Personal information, including name, title, address, telephone numbers and email addresses, and portrait images or profile pictures (where supplied);

For members and subscribers, records of joining and renewal dates, subscriptions paid, and standing order mandates;

For purchasers, billing and shipping addresses, and order and payment details;

For speakers, dates and titles of meetings, briefing notes and biographical information;

For contributors to the Journal of Liberal History, titles of articles and the issues in which published;

For contributors to books and booklets, titles of entries and chapters and the booklets or books in which they were published;

For contributors to our website, the pages on which their contribution is displayed, and links to personal websites (where supplied);

Data obtained through cookies and similar technologies to help us operate our website and other online communications, including social media.

  1. How we use your data

Your personal data may be used by us for the following purposes:

To distribute the Journal of Liberal History;

To invite you to submit articles to the Journal of Liberal History and content to our books and booklets;

To invite you to speak at Liberal Democrat History Group meetings;

To inform you about our publications and meetings, and the publications, broadcasts and meetings of other organisations which may be of interest to students of Liberal history;

For the general administration of the Group, including membership records.

  1. When and how we share your data

We do not share your personal information with others for marketing purposes. We provide mailing information to the printer of the Journal of Liberal History for use only in the distribution of the current issue of the Journal. Our email circulation list is maintained through Mailchimp in accordance with its membership agreement and privacy policies. Orders to the online shop, and purchases made at our conference stand using a credit or debit card, are processed through PayPal in accordance with its membership agreement and privacy policies. Please refer to the websites of those organisations if you require further information.

  1. How we protect your data

We take precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and destruction through the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical security measures.

Card payments are processed through PayPal and your credit and debit card information is not collected or stored by us.

Although most of the information we collect, store and process stays within the United Kingdom, some information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area if a server used by one of our third party service providers is located in such a country.

  1. How long we keep your data

We keep data in our databases or in our archives for as long as we reasonably need it, or as required to comply with legal requirements. Membership information is generally deleted from the current membership database after membership has ceased for two years.

  1. The legal basis for processing your data

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we rely on the following legal bases for processing your personal data:

Where we have a legitimate interest to do so for purposes listed within this privacy notice;

Where we need to perform any contract we have entered into with you;

Where we are required to comply with our legal obligations;

Where your consent is required, for example where sensitive personal data is recorded. You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop any processing of your personal data requiring your consent.

  1. Your legal rights and choices in connection with your data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of your data and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of your data. This enables you to ask us to correct any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you.

Request erasure of your data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

Object to processing of your data where we are processing it to meet our public interest tasks or legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your data for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your data, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your data to another party.

Depending on the circumstances and the nature of your request it may not be possible for us to do what you have asked, for example, where there is a statutory or contractual requirement for us to process your data and it would not be possible to fulfil our legal obligations if we were to stop. However, where you have consented to the processing, you can withdraw your consent at any time. In this event, we will stop the processing as soon as we can. If you choose to withdraw consent it will not invalidate past processing.

  1. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or about your personal data, or if you want to provide updates to your data, make any changes to your communication preferences or exercise any of your rights as outlined above, please contact the Membership Secretary, who is our data protection officer. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 6 September 2018.

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. Any changes to this privacy notice will be posted to this page.